Firmware: Chameleon (1.0.41) Firmware [18 APR 2016] | Gecko (20151106) Firmware [13 NOV 2015]


Post Reply 
no audio
03-20-2015, 06:22 AM (This post was last modified: 03-20-2015 06:28 AM by grambo.)
Post: #1
no audio
hi so i finally unboxed my OH hoping it has matured a bit. i cant get audio on any thing. not the default player, not smpc, not in internet explorer or even the system clicks.

i ran the system update to upgrade to the latest firmware from 20150213.

my setup is OH > hdmi > pioneer elite vsx-53

when i hook it up to my tv directly i can get normal stero audio and i even hear the system clicks.

when i login to my reciever it shows it is not getting any audio from the OH. this same cable and setup is what i use on my pch-a400.

any thoughts?

in audio settings i haved tried default option, and hdmi bitstream. neither makes a difference
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-20-2015, 10:23 AM
Post: #2
RE: no audio
audio output set to airmouse.. maybe?

Some focus on problems and faults others on solutions and success... no question who is the happy one.

Chameleon 16GB SD 32GB micro SD <-->HDMIv1.3<-->Onkyo TX-NR1010<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Panasonic TX-P46S10 + 6 Bowers & Wilkins speakers.
10 NTFS 2TB USB drives on 3 hubs attached to a A400, 2 Seagate blackarmour NAS 3TB, 2 Seagate Central NAS 4TB.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-20-2015, 02:38 PM
Post: #3
RE: no audio
My air mouse won't sync up to my OH.. Where would it even show that? I would think under audio you would have to have the air mouse option and select it as the default audio source. Which hasn't been the case.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-20-2015, 07:51 PM
Post: #4
RE: no audio
is there no other way to get support??? Right now i got a useless piece of hardware Sad
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-20-2015, 08:09 PM
Post: #5
RE: no audio
This is the OHC owners forum where owners try to help one another in their free time. It's not OH customer services or support that's on the CloudMedia website.

Go back a firmware to 1.0.12 or earlier as some have no audio with 1.0.13. Also forget the Airmouse until you have it working without. There's wiki pages on sync airmouse etc.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-20-2015, 08:11 PM
Post: #6
RE: no audio
yeah it's pretty simple, tho you plug it in via USB and hold down two buttons. Mine never syncs. I'll try a downgrade of the firmware. I also opened an official ticket on their website.

Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-20-2015, 08:23 PM
Post: #7
RE: no audio
There's something i'm recollecting from earlier posts about using the airmouse and audio settings or no audio. You may find what im recollecting via a search.
So with that plus the no audio issue with the latest firmware makes for two potential issues. Forget the airmouse until you have audio in firmware 1.0.12. Then upgrade to 1.0.13. Check audio and kf nothing go back a firmware version. Then try the Airmouse.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-21-2015, 05:37 AM
Post: #8
RE: no audio
I was able to get audio working when I moved to an optical output.
Not sure why it won't take hdmi. I'd like hdmi so when dts-hd is ready I can get the high def audio formats.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-21-2015, 12:04 PM
Post: #9
RE: no audio
If you still havent downgraded to 1.0.13 then you have the no audio from HDMI issue that others have.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-22-2015, 08:08 PM (This post was last modified: 03-22-2015 08:11 PM by Daveydguk.)
Post: #10
RE: no audio
Hi Chris.
Can you downgrade to 1.0.13. I thought this was the latest firmware.

Are you saying upgrade to a downgraded bad firmware.

Y'know, I think, I think that a week from now, you'll be less in the mood for being amusing.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-23-2015, 02:18 AM
Post: #11
RE: no audio
No its a typo downgrade 'from' 1.0.13 is what i meantTongue
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-06-2015, 11:27 PM
Post: #12
RE: no audio
I have same problem no audio at all so how can i downgrade
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2015, 12:21 AM
Post: #13
RE: no audio
I also experienced the no audio issue. I downgraded to 1.0.10 and my audio issues went away. Too bad I can't have the fixes from newer firmwares too.

1.0.10 Firmware Thread

To downgrade, just copy the image of 1.0.10 to a flash drive and plug it into the OHC. It will prompt you that a firmware is found on the drive and ask if you want to flash it. Just choose to install and 5-10 minutes later you should have audio restored. Just be sure not to update to newer firmwares until the audio issues have been fixed.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2015, 08:05 AM
Post: #14
RE: no audio
FYI, there are fixes for the audio and HDMI issues in testing presently.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 2 users say Thank You to chris57 for this post
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Wink HD audio firmware is out!!!! OHC finally usable! TBF 50 24,083 02-02-2016 11:23 AM
Last Post: Amuse

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)