Firmware: Chameleon (1.0.41) Firmware [18 APR 2016] | Gecko (20151106) Firmware [13 NOV 2015]


Post Reply 
Problem with menu (flicker)
09-30-2015, 06:47 PM
Post: #1
Problem with menu (flicker)
Hi. I have attached my Open Hour Gecko to my hdmi cable which I previously used for the Popcorn Hour A110. The problem is that the menu screens keep flickering and the TV sort of reboots from time to time due to the signal loss. This happens in the Open Hour menu's and also in the Kodi menu. When I play a movie, the flicker is gone. What can be the problem here? My PCH A110 has no problems. It is a fairly long hdmi cable by the way (about 10 mtrs). Please help, the Gecko is now useless to me.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2015, 08:46 PM
Post: #2
RE: Problem with menu (flicker)
What specification is the HDMI cable?

http://www.hdmi.org/consumer/finding_right_cable.aspx
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2015, 09:11 PM
Post: #3
RE: Problem with menu (flicker)
I don't know. Does that matter for showing a menu?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2015, 10:47 PM
Post: #4
RE: Problem with menu (flicker)
post #38 might be of interest.... http://forum.openhourlab.com/showthread....82#pid7582

Some focus on problems and faults others on solutions and success... no question who is the happy one.

Chameleon 16GB SD 32GB micro SD <-->HDMIv1.3<-->Onkyo TX-NR1010<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Panasonic TX-P46S10 + 6 Bowers & Wilkins speakers.
10 NTFS 2TB USB drives on 3 hubs attached to a A400, 2 Seagate blackarmour NAS 3TB, 2 Seagate Central NAS 4TB.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-01-2015, 09:45 AM
Post: #5
RE: Problem with menu (flicker)
(09-30-2015 09:11 PM)Locutus75 Wrote:  I don't know. Does that matter for showing a menu?


I have read that not all hdmi cables are equal. So using a cable which is fine for 1080P may not be rated for 4K. The tolerances are finer.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-01-2015, 01:09 PM (This post was last modified: 10-01-2015 01:11 PM by Locutus75.)
Post: #6
RE: Problem with menu (flicker)
(10-01-2015 09:45 AM)skarbd Wrote:  
(09-30-2015 09:11 PM)Locutus75 Wrote:  I don't know. Does that matter for showing a menu?
I have read that not all hdmi cables are equal. So using a cable which is fine for 1080P may not be rated for 4K. The tolerances are finer.
I have all my settings on 1080p

(09-30-2015 10:47 PM)Willem55 Wrote:  post #38 might be of interest....
I'm sorry that doesn't make sense to me at all :-(
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2015, 05:28 PM
Post: #7
RE: Problem with menu (flicker)
Read post38 and if you have a US PSU then you should be able to put two and two together, also search threads for PSU in title. You have to spend the time reading to see the symptoms are the way and therefore all you may need is a new PSU shipped free of charge.

You also have a big learning curve coming from a 2007 100 NMT to and Android box. Its not a set top box that is for media playing only. Its more of a PC that runs Android that you have to decide like on phone or tablets running android what you want to install. Kodi is nice but has a learning curve. Google for it if unfamiliar.

MKV has taken over as the de'rigour standard for HD with mp4 for SD. Full 1:1 remuxes of Bluray are best to BD ISO or spliut using makeMKV into episodes if a TV series.

OHC > HDMI > TV (Panasonic 42G20)
Downmix stereo using standard Kodi(MC) 15.2 no hware/acc OK
Downmix stereo 1.0.40/RK Kodi(RKlib) 15.2 infrequent audio gaps hware/acc OK

No DTS downmix available for inbuilt eMC player

Gecko> HDMI > TV (Panasonic 42G20)
Downmix stereo using Gecko Kodi 15.0 OK
Downmix using inbuilt MediaCentre OK

Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2015, 11:31 AM
Post: #8
RE: Problem with menu (flicker)
This problem has been solved by changing the HDMI slots of my TV. Apparantly this problem was a combination of Gecko and my HDMI slots.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)